E-VISA INDIA APPLICATION PROCESS

1

Apply eVisa India online

Upload Photo and Passport Copy

indian evisa
2

Pay eVisa fee online

Using International Credit / Debit cards & Net Banking

indian evisa
3

Receive e-Visa Online

e-Visa Will be sent to your e-mail

indian evisa
4

Travel To India

Print e-Visa and present at Immigration Check Post where eVisa will be stamped on passport.

e-Visa India

Indian evisa (electronic visa) was introduced in India by the Government on November 2014. The reason was to promote tourism, as the traveler need no longer to visit embassy to get their visa approved. E-visa is available for the purpose of tourism, business and medical treatment.

The facility is eligible for 180+ countries. If your nationality is not mention in the application form, you may visit your nearest Indian embassy and apply for regular visa. E-visa is a complete online process. Which is simple, easy and also it saves your valuable time.

E-visa is an official document which permits you to get the entry and explore within India. Traveler will get their visas through email, after completing the application form provided the documents according to the visa type. Make the payment online and get your e-visa online.


IMPORTANT ADVISORY

The applicants are strictly advised to submit only one online Indian Visa Application as per the Guidelines of Government of India. Redundant and subsequent applications shall not be approved and will not be granted visa until your existing granted visa is valid. In such cases, the fee shall remain 100% non-refundable so it is imperative to complete the same application which has already been initiated.

The applicants must not begin with a new application in case they have lost the trace of their existing application but call the 24X7 Indian Visa support customer number or email the support team and they shall guide how to retrieve their existing application. Once the application is submitted, it can’t be amended, cancelled and refunded.


Instruction for Applicant

  • 1) International Travellers visiting India should have a valid purpose like Sightseeing, Recreation, Short duration medical treatment, Casual visit to meet friends or relatives or any business visit.
  • 2) Regular and ordinary Passport which must have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The physical passports have at-least two blank pages for stepping by the Immigration Officer.
  • 3) International Travellers must have a return ticket or onward journey ticket along with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
  • 4) International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin are required to apply for a regular Visa at Indian Mission.
  • 5) Overseas Citizens/Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders cannot avail this facility.
  • 6) Not accessible to people endorsed on Parent's/Spouse's Passport for example every individual have a different passport.
  • 7) Not available to International Travel Document Holders.
  • 8) For people of Sri Lanka and China the visa delivery time is 7 business days in normal processing and 5 business days in urgent processing.
  • 9) You must travel on the Passport which you have applied for eVisa.
  • 10) Biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration on arrival in India.
  • 11) The applicant must carry a copy of the e-Visa along with him/her at the time of travel.

Eligiblity

  • * International travellers whose sole objective for visiting India is recreation, sight seeing,casual visit to visit friends and relatives, attending a short term yoga programme, medical treatment including treatment under Indian systems of medicine, business purpose, as attendant to e-Medical visa holder, attending a conference/ seminar/ workshop organized by a Ministry or Department of the Government of India, State Governments or UT Administrations etc. & their subordinate/ attached organizations & PSUs and no other purpose/activity.
  • * Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • * International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket,with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
  • * International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.
  • * Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders or Laissez-passer travel document holders.
  • * Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent's/Spouse's Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.
  • * Not available to International Travel Document Holders other than Passport.
Albania
Andorra
Angola
Anguilla
Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Aruba
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Barbados
Belgium
Belize
Bolivia
Botswana
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon Union Republic
Canada
Cape Verde
Cayman Island
Chile
China
China- SAR Hongkong
Colombia
Comoros
China- SAR Macau
Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Cote d'lvoire
Croatia
Cuba
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
East Timor
Ecuador
El Salvador
Eritrea
Estonia
Fiji
Finland
France
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Greece
Grenada
Guatemala
Guinea
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Iran
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lesotho
Liberia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Montserrat
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger Republic
Niue Island
Norway
Oman
Palau
Palestine
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Republic of Korea
Republic of Macedonia
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Christopher and Nevis
Samoa
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent & the Grenadines
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Tonga
Tuvalu
Turks & Caicos Island
Trinidad & Tobago
UAE
Uganda
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Uruguay
USA
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican City-Holy See
Venezuela
Vietnam
Zambia and Zimbabwe

Authorized Immigration Checkposts

Entry Points


AIRPORTS

Delhi
Mumbai
Chennai
Kolkata
Thiruvananthapuram
Bengaluru
Hyderabad
Cochin
Goa
Ahmedabad
Amritsar
Gaya
Jaipur
Lucknow
Trichy
Varanasi
Calicut
Mangalore
Pune
Nagpur
Coimbatore
Bagdogra
Guwahati
Chandigarh
Visakhapatnam
Madurai
Bhubaneswar
Port Blair

SEA PORTS

Mumbai
Cochin
Mormugao
Chennai
New Mangalore


Exit Points


AIRPORTS

Ahmedabad
Amritsar
Bagdogra
Bengaluru
Bhubaneshwar
Calicut
Chandigarh
Chennai
Cochin
Coimbatore
Delhi
Gaya
Goa
Guwahati
Hyderabad
Jaipur
Kannur
Kolkata
Lucknow
Madurai
Mangalore
Mumbai
Nagpur
Patna
Port Blair
Pune
Srinagar
Surat
Tiruchirapalli
Tirupati
Trivandrum
Varanasi
Vijaiwada
Vishakhapatnam

LAND ICPS

Attari Road
Akhaura
Banbasa
Changrabandha
Dalu
Dawki
Dhalaighat
Gauriphanta
Ghojadanga
Haridaspur
Hili
Jaigaon
Jogbani
Kailashahar
Karimgang
Khowal
Lalgolaghat
Mahadipur
Mankachar
Moreh
Muhurighat
Radhikapur
Ragna
Ranigunj
Raxaul
Rupaidiha
Sabroom
Sonouli
Srimantapur
Sutarkandi
Phulbari
Kawarpuchia
Zorinpuri
Zokhawthar

SEA PORTS

Alang
Bedi Bunder
Bhavnagar
Calicut
Chennai
Cochin
Cuddalore
Kakinada
Kandla
Kolkata
Mandvi
Mormagoa Harbour
Mumbai Seaport
Nagapattinum
Nhava Sheva
Paradeep
Porbandar
Port Blair
Tuticorin
Vishakapatnam
New Mangalore
Vizhinjam
Agati and Minicoy Island Lakshdwip UT
Vallarpadam
Mundra
Krishnapatnam
Dhubri
Pandu
Nagaon
Karimganj
Kattupalli

RAIL ICPS

Munabao Rail Check Post
Attari Rail Check Post
Gede Rail and Road Check Post
Haridaspur Rail Check Post
Chitpur Rail Checkpost

e-Visa Admissable Categories


If the applicant is unable to complete his e-visa application form, he may save the application and may return to complete the application form by clicking the tab at the bottom of page:

After your eVisa applications is submitted, the same shall be scrutinized and if any Document/Image is not appropriate, you may be advised on your given e-mail to re-upload the same. To re-upload use the tab at the bottom of the page. Applicant should normally receive this mail within 24 hours.


How long does it take to get Indian E-visa?

It can take anywhere between two to four days to get your E-Visa approved depending on your nationality and the type of visa you chose.The application which you submitted along with the supporting documents will be verified by the designated officers from the Indian government. You will be asked to submit additional documents by the officers if they are not satisfied at any point of the verification process. Keep checking your email on a frequent basis to avoid missing any important correspondence from the Indian government. As per the official website of the Indian government you need to apply for an Indian E-Visa 4 days prior to your journey to India. However, considering the risk of last-minute confusions we suggest you apply 10 days prior to your journey.


Will it be possible to avail visa on arrival in India?

Like most of the other countries Indian government replaced the earlier visa on arrival system with ETVs from 2015 November. Since the Introduction of ETVs it has been mandatory for foreign nationals who come to India to have a valid visa when they arrive in India.


How simple and easy is to apply for an Indian E-Visa?

The claims on applying for an Indian E-Visa becoming easier is however not completely correct. The online application portal makes the whole process hideous. There are a lot of issues with the portal because of poor maintenance and design making it very unreliable and unstable. You can find people ranting about it on Quora and other platforms. The major issue faced is with the online payment portal where one has to make a payment against his/her application because the banks are not capable of accepting any online payments properly. Therefore, someone going to the bank on your behalf to make the payment is the only reliable way. One has to make a payment successful within 3 tries. Failure to make a successful payment may result in your application ID blocked. Let our experts do the job for you if you want to avoid all these headaches and get your E-Visa easily.



IMPORTANT GUIDE FOR APPLICANT

  • The Indian Tourist e-Visa allows for multiple entries into India.
  • Indian Tourist e-Visa is valid for 1 year after issued. You can enter India on any date within this period. Please note that if you apply outside this period, theindianevisa.com provides a special service that ensures the application goes through on the correct date. This allows travelers to apply at any time.
  • The visa holder can stay in the country for no more than 90 days Total or 180 days Total, depending on the nationality.
  • The applicant should carry a copy of the Indian visa along with him/her at the time of travel.
  • The Indian Tourist e-Visa is valid for entry through 28 designated Airports and 5 designated seaports. However, travelers can exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.
  • The Indian e-Visa is non-extendable.
  • If you're going to stay at the airport, you don't need a visa.
  • Nationals of Yellow Fever affected countries must carry a yellow fever vaccination card at the time of arrival in India, otherwise they may be quarantined for 6 days upon arrival in India. See Yellow Fever countries here
  • Applicants must arrive using the same passport they used to apply for the Tourist e-Visa.